?

Log in

http://helloquizzy.okcupid.com/results/the-commonly-confused-words-test/?fromCGI=1&var_Beginner=12&var_Intermediate=14&var_Advanced=13&var_Expert=11

Your result for The Commonly Confused Words Test ...

Advanced
You scored 86% Beginner, 100% Intermediate, 87% Advanced, and 73% Expert!

You have an extremely good understanding of beginner, intermediate, and advanced level commonly confused English words, getting at least 75% of each of these three levels' questions correct. This is an exceptional score. Remember, these are commonly confused English words, which means most people don't use them properly. You got an extremely respectable score.
Thank you so much for taking my test. I hope you enjoyed it!

For the complete Answer Key, visit my blog: http://shortredhead78.blogspot.com/.



nice!

lookit what I did!

Photobucket
from my point of view
(my finger is in the corner)

Photobucket
slight angle from the bottom

SO.... this is my new tattoo! its a bit over 24 hours old, and the burning has stopped at least. haha. (I have discovered that lotion takes away the tightness... which is important to keep the ink from rising to the surface)
its on my lower right hip, just around the panty line. the redness is from the blood rising to the surface, it will be b&w once the redness goes away. apparently it will get a bit lighter, but it already has since yesterday.

yay! :D. I am SOOOO happy I did it! it looks amazing, its exactly what I wanted, and in the exact place I wanted it. the drawing itself is even better than I pictured :D.

I got it at Karas Day Spa, by Danny, and he was just awesome. I was worried cause my original appointment was with Gillian, but she no longer works there, so Danny took me on. hes been tattooing for over 15 years, and hes really good at it. apparently the usual wait for a tattoo by him is 6 months, but I only made my appointment last month.

YAY!!!!! :D

Jan. 8th, 2008

What Melanie Means

You are confident, self assured, and capable. You are not easily intimidated.
You master any and all skills easily. You don't have to work hard for what you want.
You make your life out to be exactly how you want it. And you'll knock down anyone who gets in your way!

You are friendly, charming, and warm. You get along with almost everyone.
You work hard not to rock the boat. Your easy going attitude brings people together.
At times, you can be a little flaky and irresponsible. But for the important things, you pull it together.

You are relaxed, chill, and very likely to go with the flow.
You are light hearted and accepting. You don't get worked up easily.
Well adjusted and incredibly happy, many people wonder what your secret to life is.

You are usually the best at everything ... you strive for perfection.
You are confident, authoritative, and aggressive.
You have the classic "Type A" personality.

You are very intuitive and wise. You understand the world better than most people.
You also have a very active imagination. You often get carried away with your thoughts.
You are prone to a little paranoia and jealousy. You sometimes go overboard in interpreting signals.

You tend to be pretty tightly wound. It's easy to get you excited... which can be a good or bad thing.
You have a lot of enthusiasm, but it fades rather quickly. You don't stick with any one thing for very long.
You have the drive to accomplish a lot in a short amount of time. Your biggest problem is making sure you finish the projects you start.


hm... Matthew based on our similarities, I'm guessing its based on each letter of the name.
kinda silly really.

hahaha..... good meme ali :)

In 2008, melontree resolves to...
Spend more time with my boys.
Go drinking three times a week.
Give up kisses.
Give some wolves to charity.
Overcome my secret fear of butterflies.
Tell my family about friends.
Get your own New Year's Resolutions:


yah, I hear poor people really love their wolves ;)
also apparently I resolve to gossip more... nice. haha.

my horoscope

Instead of just waiting for happily ever after, focus on what makes you happy now. Live in the present.

I love it. I think I'll make it my new motto, 'cause damn I need to remember this.
also, living in the present = very buddhist. me likely :)

one day late

Merry Christmas everyone! hope everyones holiday is going well, and that everyone is healthy and happy! :)

I am currently drinking one of several new teas that my mom/santa bought me :). it tastes kind of like a gingerbread man, haha. I love that she noticed my tea consumption and bought me some herbal teas, a tea infuser, and some newfoundland honey to bring home with me :).

I knew about most of my gifts, including some new shirts and undies, and a brand spankin new canon digital camera :). my nan suprised me with a new cordless phone (DESPERATELY needed, as my other phone is dying) and a great little sewing kit, so when I mend things I don't have to rely on the 3 thread colors & 1 needle I had before, haha. and my aunt got me a new towel and some chocolates :D. John got me some books and chocolates, including mnemoch the devil (book 5 of the vampire chronicals) and Lullabyes for little criminals, which my supervisor told me about, and is a story written about a homeless youth in canada.
everyone loved what I got them. so all in all I think its been a successful christmas :)

I can't believe I'm headed back to Hali tomorrow. tomorrow! crazy. seems like there was so much more time before I left, but no. we're having a family supper tonight at sonya's (my cuz's), which should be fun. we're going to order some pizza and some pasta for me from sam's place, this fancy new resturant in my town.

god, I need to go pack! :S. I need to try and fit all this new stuff in my bag, haha.

peace out!
Mel
so, when I just swallowed my water it felt like I had cotton balls in my throat... is that normal? :S

a few nights ago I noticed my throat felt weird. damn I better not be coming down with anything! I've already got the month-long headcold that won't die. :S

Nov. 20th, 2007


Your Score: the Idiot Savant



(38% dark, 57% spontaneous, 57% vulgar)



your humor style:
VULGAR | SPONTANEOUS | LIGHT


You like things silly, immediate, and, above all, outrageous. Ixne on the subtle word play, more testicles on fire, please. People like you are the most likely to RECEIVE internet forwards--and also the most likely to save them in a special folder entitled 'HOLY SHIT'.

Because it's so easily appreciated, and often wacky and physical, your sense of humor never ceases to amuse your friends. Most realize that there's a sly intelligence and a knowing wink to your tastes. Your sense of humor could be called 'anti-pretentious'--but paradoxically enough, that indicates you're smarter than most.

PEOPLE LIKE YOU: Johnny Knoxville - Jimmy Kimmel




The 3-Variable Funny Test!
- it rules -

If you're interested, try my best friend's best test: The Genghis Khan Genetic Fitness Masterpiece

Link: The 3 Variable Funny Test written by jason_bateman on OkCupid Free Online Dating, home of the The Dating Persona Test


........ did that test just call me stupid? 0_0

Nov. 19th, 2007

WTF?!

ok, did anyone else just watch the end of the Bachelor?!
WTF?!
that is just some fucked up shit!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*dies*

........... I can't believe that just happened............ can he do that?!

...... I have a feeling he is going to get sued or somethign........ haha.